Cocamide MEA

This MedLibrary.org supplementary page on Cocamide MEA is provided directly from the open source Wikipedia as a service to our readers. Please see the note below on authorship of this content, as well as the Wikipedia usage guidelines. To search for other content from our encyclopedia supplement, please use the form below:

Cocamide MEA
Cocamide MEA

Cocamide MEA, or cocamide monoethanolamine, is a pale yellow viscous clear to amber liquid, or solid flakes. It can be made from fatty acids in coconut oils, reacted with ethanolamine. See cocamide for the discussion of the length of carbon chain in the molecule.

Contents

Properties

Melting point: 124-124.5

Boiling Point: 200-220

Density: 1.082g/cm3

Solubility: very soluble in water

Uses

Cocamide ethanolamines are used as foaming agents and cationic surfactants in shampoos and bath products, and as emulsifying agents in cosmetics.

See also

External links

Wikipedia content modification information:

  • This page was last modified on 22 May 2008, at 23:55.

Wikipedia Authorship and Review

Wikipedia content provided here is not reviewed directly by MedLibrary.org. Wikipedia content is authored by an open community of volunteers and is not produced by or in any way affiliated with MedLibrary.org.

Wikipedia Usage Guidelines

This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article on "Cocamide MEA".

The URL for this specific entry is:

All Wikipedia text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License. (See Copyrights for details). Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc.