This MedLibrary.org supplementary page on Decyl glucoside is provided directly from the open source Wikipedia as a service to our readers. Please see the note below on authorship of this content, as well as the Wikipedia usage guidelines. To search for other content from our encyclopedia supplement, please use the form below:
Related Sponsors
| Decyl glucoside | |
|---|---|
| IUPAC name | (2R,3R,4S,5S,6R)-2-Decoxy-6-(hydroxymethyl)tetrahydropyran-3,4,5-triol |
| Identifiers | |
| CAS number | [58846-77-8] |
| PubChem | |
| SMILES |
|
| Properties | |
| Molecular formula | C16H32O6 |
| Molar mass | 320.42 g/mol |
| Except where noted otherwise, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C, 100 kPa) Infobox references |
|
Decyl glucoside is a mild non-ionic surfactant used in cosmetic formularies including baby shampoo and in products for individuals with a sensitive skin. Many natural personal care companies use this cleanser because it is plant-derived, biodegradable, and gentle for all hair types.
Synthesis
Decyl glucoside is produced by the reaction of glucose from corn starch with the fatty alcohol decanol which is derived from coconut.
See also
References
| This article does not cite any references or sources. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unverifiable material may be challenged and removed. (April 2008) |
|
|||||||||||||||||
Wikipedia content modification information:
- This page was last modified on 30 April 2008, at 22:22.
Wikipedia Authorship and Review
Wikipedia content provided here is not reviewed directly by MedLibrary.org. Wikipedia content is authored by an open community of volunteers and is not produced by or in any way affiliated with MedLibrary.org.
Wikipedia Usage Guidelines
This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article on "Decyl glucoside".
The URL for this specific entry is:
All Wikipedia text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License. (See Copyrights for details). Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc.
