Keratolytic

This MedLibrary.org supplementary page on Keratolytic is provided directly from the open source Wikipedia as a service to our readers. Please see the note below on authorship of this content, as well as the Wikipedia usage guidelines. To search for other content from our encyclopedia supplement, please use the form below:

Keratolytic (IPA: /ˌkɛrətoʊˈlɪtɨk/) therapy is treatment to remove warts and other lesions in which the epidermis produces excess skin. In this therapy, acid medicine, such as salicylic acid is put on the lesion. Keratolytic therapy thins the skin on and around the lesion. It causes the outer layer of the skin to loosen and shed.

Keratolytics can also be used to soften keratin, a major component of the skin. This serves to improve the skin's moisture binding capacity, which is beneficial in the treatment of dry skin. Such agents (keratolytics) include urea, lactic acid, and allantoin.

While cytostatic agents such as zinc pyrithione, found in shampoos such as Head and Shoulders are first line, keratolytics (salicylic acid and sulfur) can also be used in the treatment of dandruff and seborrheic dermatitis.

Sulfur and salicylic acid can also be used to treat acne and cradle cap, though sulfur products can actually worsen acne in some cases. Resorcinol is another keratolytic that is usually combined with sulfur.

See also

Wikipedia content modification information:

  • This page was last modified on 1 September 2008, at 22:19.

Wikipedia Authorship and Review

Wikipedia content provided here is not reviewed directly by MedLibrary.org. Wikipedia content is authored by an open community of volunteers and is not produced by or in any way affiliated with MedLibrary.org.

Wikipedia Usage Guidelines

This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article on "Keratolytic".

The URL for this specific entry is:

All Wikipedia text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License. (See Copyrights for details). Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc.