This MedLibrary.org supplementary page on Octyl methoxycinnamate is provided directly from the open source Wikipedia as a service to our readers. Please see the note below on authorship of this content, as well as the Wikipedia usage guidelines. To search for other content from our encyclopedia supplement, please use the form below:
Related Sponsors
| Octyl methoxycinnamate[1] | |
|---|---|
| IUPAC name | (E)-3-(4-methoxyphenyl) prop-2-enoic acid 2-ethylhexyl ester |
| Other names | Octyl methoxycinnamate Octinoxate Tinosorb OMC |
| Identifiers | |
| CAS number | [5466-77-3] |
| PubChem | |
| SMILES |
|
| Properties | |
| Molecular formula | C18H26O3 |
| Molar mass | 290.397 |
| Density | 1.01 g/cm3 |
| Melting point |
-25 °C |
| Boiling point |
198-200 °C |
| Except where noted otherwise, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C, 100 kPa) Infobox references |
|
Octyl methoxycinnamate (INCI), or octinoxate (USAN), is an organic compound that is an ingredient in some sunscreens and lip balms. It is an ester formed from methoxycinnamic acid and 2-ethylhexanol. It is a clear liquid that is insoluble in water.
Its primary use is in suncreens and other cosmetics to absorb UV-B rays from the sun, protecting the skin from damage. It is also used to reduce to appearance of scars.
Safety studies
One study performed in 2000 raised safety concerns about octyl methoxycinnamate by demonstrating toxicity to mouse cells at concentrations lower than typical levels in sunscreens.[2] However, a more recent study concluded that octyl methoxycinnamate and other sun screening agents do not penetrate the outer skin in sufficient concentration to cause any significant toxicity to the underlying human keratinocytes.[3]
Estrogenic effects were noted in laboratory animals at concentrations close to those experienced by sunscreen users.[4]
See also
- Cinoxate, another cinnamic acid based sunscreen ingredient
- sunscreen controversy
References
- ^ Merck Index, 11th Edition, 6687.
- ^ Sinister side of sunscreens, Rob Edwards, New Scientist, 07 October 2000
- ^ Hayden, C. G. J.; Cross, S. E.; Anderson, C.; Saunders, N. A.; Roberts, M. S. (2005). "Sunscreen Penetration of Human Skin and Related Keratinocyte Toxicity after Topical Application". Skin Pharmacology and Physiology 18 (4): 170–174. doi:.
- ^ Skin deep Cosmetics Database
|
||||||||
Wikipedia content modification information:
- This page was last modified on 24 August 2008, at 23:36.
Wikipedia Authorship and Review
Wikipedia content provided here is not reviewed directly by MedLibrary.org. Wikipedia content is authored by an open community of volunteers and is not produced by or in any way affiliated with MedLibrary.org.
Wikipedia Usage Guidelines
This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article on "Octyl methoxycinnamate".
The URL for this specific entry is:
All Wikipedia text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License. (See Copyrights for details). Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc.
