This MedLibrary.org supplementary page on Panthenol is provided directly from the open source Wikipedia as a service to our readers. Please see the note below on authorship of this content, as well as the Wikipedia usage guidelines. To search for other content from our encyclopedia supplement, please use the form below:
Related Sponsors
| Panthenol | |
|---|---|
| IUPAC name | 2,4-dihydroxy-N-(3-hydroxypropyl)- 3,3-dimethylbutanamide |
| Other names | Dexpanthenol, Bepanthen |
| Identifiers | |
| CAS number | [81-13-0] |
| PubChem | |
| SMILES |
|
| Properties | |
| Molecular formula | C9H19NO4 |
| Molar mass | 205.251 |
| Except where noted otherwise, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C, 100 kPa) Infobox references |
|
Panthenol is the alcohol analog of pantothenic acid (vitamin B5), and is thus the provitamin of B5. In organisms it is quickly oxidized to pantothenate. Panthenol is a highly viscous transparent liquid at room temperature, but salts of pantothenic acid (for example sodium pantothenate) are powders (typically white). It is well soluble in water, alcohol and propylene glycol, soluble in ether and chloroform, and slightly soluble in glycerin.
Panthenol comes in two enantiomers, D and L. Only D-panthenol (dexpanthenol) is biologically active, however both forms have moisturizing properties. For cosmetic use, panthenol comes either in D form, or as a racemic mixture of D and L (DL-panthenol).
Panthenol's expanded chemical formula is: HO-CH2-C(CH3)2-CH(OH)-CONH-CH2CH2CH2-OH.
Uses
In cosmetics, panthenol is a humectant, emollient and moisturizer. It binds to hair follicles readilycitation needed and is a frequent component of shampoos and hair conditioners (in concentrations of 0.1-1%). It coats the hair and seals its surfacecitation needed, lubricating follicles and making strands appear shinycitation needed.
In ointments, Panthenol has good skin penetration.[1] It is sometimes mixed with allantoin, in concentrations of up to 2-5%, and is used for treatment of sunburns, mild burns and minor skin disorders.citation needed It improves hydration, reduces itching and inflammation of the skin and accelerates and improves healing of epidermal wounds.[1]
If ingested, panthenol is metabolized to pantothenic acid.
Other names for panthenol are:
- Butanamide, 2,4-dihydroxy-N-(3-hydroxypropyl)-3,3-dimethyl-, (R)-
- Butyramide, 2,4-dihydroxy-N-(3-hydroxypropyl)-3,3-dimethyl-, D-(+)-
- Butanamide, 2,4-dihydroxy-N-(3-hydroxypropyl)-3,3-dimethyl-, (2R)-
- D-Panthenol
- Dexpanthenol (DCIR)
- Dexpanthenolum
- Panthenol
- Propanolamine, N-pantoyl-
- d-Pantothenyl alcohol
External links
|
||||||||||||||
|
||||||||
References
- ^ a b Ebner F, Heller A, Rippke F, Tausch I. "Topical use of dexpanthenol in skin disorders". American journal of clinical dermatology. 2002;3(6):427-33.
Wikipedia content modification information:
- This page was last modified on 28 September 2008, at 06:57.
Wikipedia Authorship and Review
Wikipedia content provided here is not reviewed directly by MedLibrary.org. Wikipedia content is authored by an open community of volunteers and is not produced by or in any way affiliated with MedLibrary.org.
Wikipedia Usage Guidelines
This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article on "Panthenol".
The URL for this specific entry is:
All Wikipedia text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License. (See Copyrights for details). Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc.
