Sea buckthorn oil

This MedLibrary.org supplementary page on Sea buckthorn oil is provided directly from the open source Wikipedia as a service to our readers. Please see the note below on authorship of this content, as well as the Wikipedia usage guidelines. To search for other content from our encyclopedia supplement, please use the form below:

The fruit of the sea buckthorn
The fruit of the sea buckthorn

Sea-buckthorn identifies a group of species in the genus Hippophae, the most commonly used of which is Hippophae rhamnoides. Oil can be extracted from either the seeds or the pulp of the fruit.

Oils from sea-buckthorn seeds and pulp differ considerably in fatty acid composition. While linoleic acid and α-linolenic acid are the major fatty acids in seed oil, sea buckthorn pulp oil contains approximately 65% combined of the monounsaturated fatty acid, palmitoleic acid, and the saturated fatty acid, palmitic acid[1]. Few other vegetable oils contain a similar quantity of these fatty acids. Both the seed and pulp oils are rich in tocopherols, tocotrienols and plant sterols[2]. In addition, the pulp oil contains especially high levels of carotenoids[3][4][5].

Due to its unique botanical and nutritional properties, and there being no reported evidence of sea-buckthorn oil causing adverse reactions or negative side effects, the oil is also used as a natural agent that may benefit diseases of mucous membranes[6], including Aphthous ulcers, esophagitis, acid reflux, and peptic ulcers, as well as dermatological diseases and skin conditions.

In Russia and China, pulp oil may also be used topically to treat skin burns from radiation[7]. Due to its ability to absorb ultraviolet rays, pulp oil is purported to reduce risk of radiation burns for Russian astronauts working in spacecitation needed.

Currently, cosmetic companies are adding sea-buckthorn oil to anti-aging preparations for skin rejuvenation and accelerated healing properties. It is also being used topically as a natural treatment for acne rosacea, acne and acne scars, and as a lotion for minimizing stretch markscitation needed.

References

  1. ^ Yang B, Kallio HP. Fatty acid composition of lipids in sea buckthorn (Hippophaë rhamnoides L.) berries of different origins. J Agric Food Chem. 2001 Apr;49(4):1939-47. Abstract.
  2. ^ Kallio H, Yang B, Peippo P, Tahvonen R, Pan R. Triacylglycerols, glycerophospholipids, tocopherols, and tocotrienols in berries and seeds of two subspecies (ssp. sinensis and mongolica) of Sea Buckthorn (Hippophaë rhamnoides). J Agric Food Chem. 2002 May 8;50(10):3004-9. Abstract.
  3. ^ Beveridge T, Li TS, Oomah BD, Smith A. Sea buckthorn products: manufacture and composition. J Agric Food Chem. 1999 Sep;47(9):3480-8.[1]
  4. ^ Dharmananda S. Sea buckthorn, Institute of Traditional Medicine Online, 2004.[2]
  5. ^ Gross PM. Seabuckthorn cornucopia, Natural Products Information Center, December 2007.[3]
  6. ^ Xu Mingyu, Sun Xiaoxuan, Cui Jinhua Yang. "The medicinal research and development of seabuckthorn". Xiyuan Hospital of the Academy of Traditional Chinese Medicine of China. 
  7. ^ Wang ZY, Luo XL, He CP. [Management of burn wounds with Hippophae rhamnoides oil] [Article in Chinese] Nan Fang Yi Ke Da Xue Xue Bao. 2006 Jan;26(1):124-5. Abstract.

Wikipedia content modification information:

  • This page was last modified on 8 August 2008, at 21:04.

Wikipedia Authorship and Review

Wikipedia content provided here is not reviewed directly by MedLibrary.org. Wikipedia content is authored by an open community of volunteers and is not produced by or in any way affiliated with MedLibrary.org.

Wikipedia Usage Guidelines

This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article on "Sea buckthorn oil".

The URL for this specific entry is:

All Wikipedia text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License. (See Copyrights for details). Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc.