This MedLibrary.org supplementary page on Tea-oil Camellia is provided directly from the open source Wikipedia as a service to our readers. Please see the note below on authorship of this content, as well as the Wikipedia usage guidelines. To search for other content from our encyclopedia supplement, please use the form below:
Related Sponsors
| Tea-oil Camellia | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scientific classification | ||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||
| Binomial name | ||||||||||||||
| Camellia oleifera C.Abel |
Camellia oleifera, which originated in China, is notable as an important source of edible oil (known as tea oil or camellia oil) obtained from its seeds [1].
It is widely distributed in China and is cultivated extensively there. It is found in forests, thickets, banks of streams and foothills at elevations of 500 to 1300 metres. [2]
This species looks much similar to Camellia sasanqua except the dark green, evergreen leaves are a bit larger, three to five inches long and two to three inches wide. Single, white, fragrant flowers are produced in late winter, and this large shrub or small tree will reach a height of 20 feet with thin, upright, multiple trunks and branches. The crown forms a rounded or oval vase with lower branches removed.[3]
Uses
The seeds of Camellia sinensis and Camellia oleifera can be pressed to yield tea oil, a sweetish seasoning and cooking oil that should not be confused with tea tree oil, an essential oil that is used for medical and cosmetical purposes and originates from the leaves of a different plant. The seed oil can be used as treatment of ringworm. Tea-oil Camellia is commonly over 80% monounsaturated fat. As such, it reduces LDL ('bad cholesterol'). Tea Oil is also known as "Tea Seed Oil" when sold as cooking oil in supermarkets throughout Australia, New Zealand and the United States[4].
It can also used in textile manufacture, soap making and as an illuminant[2]. Camellia oil is also traditionally used to protect Japanese woodworking tools and cutlery from corrosion and is currently sold for that purpose[5] [6]
See also
- Tea seed oil is the name given to the oil created by pressing the seeds of Camellia oleifera.
- Tea tree oil is derived from Melaleuca alternifolia which is native to Australia and unrelated to the tea plant discussed here.
- Tea tree is a name sometimes applied to a number of different plants unrelated to the tea plant.
References
- ^ The Huntington Botanical Gardens: The Camellia Garden
- ^ a b Plants for a Future
- ^ Camellia oleifera
- ^ Antioxidant Activity and Bioactive Compounds of Tea Seed (Camellia oleifera Abel.) Oil
- ^ Odate, T: "Japanese Woodworking Tools: Their Tradition, Spirit, and Use" page 174. Linden Publishing, Reprint edition 1998.
- ^ Nakahara, Y; Sato, H.; Nii, P.: "Complete Japanese Joinery: A Handbook of Japanese Tool Use and Woodworking for Joiners and Carpenters" pages 5, 15, 28. Hartley & Marks Publishers, 1998
Wikipedia content modification information:
- This page was last modified on 13 April 2008, at 22:27.
Wikipedia Authorship and Review
Wikipedia content provided here is not reviewed directly by MedLibrary.org. Wikipedia content is authored by an open community of volunteers and is not produced by or in any way affiliated with MedLibrary.org.
Wikipedia Usage Guidelines
This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article on "Tea-oil Camellia".
The URL for this specific entry is:
All Wikipedia text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License. (See Copyrights for details). Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc.
