This MedLibrary.org supplementary page on Valeric acid is provided directly from the open source Wikipedia as a service to our readers. Please see the note below on authorship of this content, as well as the Wikipedia usage guidelines. To search for other content from our encyclopedia supplement, please use the form below:
Related Sponsors
| Valeric acid[1] | |
|---|---|
| IUPAC name | Pentanoic acid |
| Other names | Valeric acid Butane-1-carboxylic acid |
| Identifiers | |
| CAS number | [109-52-4] |
| RTECS number | YV6100000 |
| SMILES |
|
| Properties | |
| Molecular formula | C5H10O2 |
| Molar mass | 102.13 g/mol |
| Appearance | Colorless liquid |
| Density | 0.930 g/cm³, liquid |
| Melting point |
-34.5 °C |
| Boiling point |
186-187 °C |
| Solubility in water | 4.97 g/100 ml (25 °C) |
| Acidity (pKa) | 4.82 |
| Hazards | |
| Main hazards | irritant |
| R-phrases | R34 R52/53 |
| S-phrases | S26 S36 S45 S61 |
| Flash point | 86 °C |
| Related compounds | |
| Related compounds | Butyric acid Ethyl valerate Pentyl pentanoate |
| Except where noted otherwise, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C, 100 kPa) Infobox references |
|
Valeric acid, or pentanoic acid, is a straight-chain alkyl carboxylic acid with the chemical formula C5H10O2. Like other low-molecular-weight carboxylic acids, it has a very unpleasant odor. It is found naturally in the perennial flowering plant valerian (Valeriana officinalis), from which it gets its name. Its primary use is in the synthesis of its esters. Volatile esters of valeric acid tend to have pleasant odors and are used in perfumes and cosmetics. Ethyl valerate and pentyl valerate are used as food additives because of their fruity flavors.
Valeric acid has a similar structure to both GHB and the neurotransmitter GABA. It differs from valproic acid simply by lacking a 3-carbon side chain.
Contents |
Safety
Valeric acid can cause irritation to humans if it comes into contact with the skin or eyes, but otherwise causes little harm because it tends not to vapourise at room temperature unless it is in its pure glacial form. It is, however, toxic to aquatic life and so should not be disposed of into drains without first diluting the acidic solution.
Applications
Valerian root has a long history of use as an herbal sedative/hypnotic.
Valeric acid, if applied directly, has been claimed to be an effective treatment for acne, as yet without support from peer reviewed trials.
See also
- Pivalic acid (2,2-dimethylpropanoic acid)
References
- ^ Merck Index, 12th Edition, 10042.
Wikipedia content modification information:
- This page was last modified on 26 July 2008, at 20:10.
Wikipedia Authorship and Review
Wikipedia content provided here is not reviewed directly by MedLibrary.org. Wikipedia content is authored by an open community of volunteers and is not produced by or in any way affiliated with MedLibrary.org.
Wikipedia Usage Guidelines
This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article on "Valeric acid".
The URL for this specific entry is:
All Wikipedia text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License. (See Copyrights for details). Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc.
