Febuxostat (Page 8 of 9)

17 PATIENT COUNSELING INFORMATION

Advise the patient to read the FDA-approved patient labeling (Medication Guide).

CV Death: Inform patients that gout patients with established CV disease treated with febuxostat tablets had a higher rate of CV death compared to those treated with allopurinol in a CV outcomes study. Inform all patients of the higher rate of CV death with febuxostat tablets compared to allopurinol. Instruct all patients (those with and without CV disease) to be alert for the development of signs and symptoms of CV events [see Warnings and Precautions (5.1)].

Gout Flares: Inform patients that after initiation of febuxostat tablets there was an increased frequency of gout flares. Instruct patients that it is recommended to initiate and continue gout prophylaxis therapy for six months while taking febuxostat tablets [see Warnings and Precautions (5.2)].

Hepatic Effects: Inform patients that hepatic effects have occurred in patients treated with febuxostat tablets and instruct them to inform their healthcare provider if they experience liver injury symptoms [see Warnings and Precautions (5.3)].

Serious Skin Reactions: Inform patients that serious skin and hypersensitivity reactions have occurred in patients treated with febuxostat tablets. Instruct patients to discontinue febuxostat tablets if they develop symptoms of these reactions [see Warnings and Precautions (5.4)].

Medication Guide

Febuxostat Tablets(fe bux′ oh stat)

Read the Medication Guide that comes with febuxostat tablets before you start taking them and each time you get a refill. There may be new information. The Medication Guide does not take the place of talking with your doctor about your medical condition or your treatment.

What is the most important information that I should know about febuxostat tablets?

Febuxostat tablets may cause serious side effects, including:

Heart-related deaths.

Call your doctor or get emergency medical help right away if you have any of the following symptoms, especially if they are new, worse, or worry you:

chest pain
shortness of breath or trouble breathing
dizziness, fainting or feeling lightheaded
rapid or irregular heartbeat
numbness or weakness in one side of your body
slurring of speech
sudden blurry vision or sudden severe headache

What are febuxostat tablets?

Febuxostat tablets are a prescription medicine called a xanthine oxidase (XO) inhibitor used to lower blood uric acid levels in adult patients with gout when allopurinol has not worked well enough or when allopurinol is not right for you. Febuxostat tablets are not for use in people who do not have symptoms of high blood uric acid levels.

It is not known if febuxostat tablets are safe and effective in children.

Who should not take febuxostat tablets?

Do not take febuxostat tablets if you:

take azathioprine (Azasan® , Imuran®)
take mercaptopurine (Purinethol® , Purixan®)

What should I tell my doctor before taking febuxostat tablets?

Before taking febuxostat tablets tell your doctor about all of your medical conditions, including if you:

have taken allopurinol and what happened to you while you were taking it.
have a history of heart disease or stroke.
have liver or kidney problems.
are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. It is not known if febuxostat tablets will harm your unborn baby. Talk with your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.
are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. It is not known if febuxostat passes into your breast milk. You and your doctor should decide if you should take febuxostat tablets while breastfeeding.

Tell your doctor about all the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. Febuxostat tablets may affect the way other medicines work, and other medicines may affect how febuxostat tablets work.

Know the medicines you take. Keep a list of them to show your doctor and pharmacist when you get a new medicine.

How should I take febuxostat tablets?

Take febuxostat tablets exactly as your doctor tells you to take them.
Febuxostat tablets can be taken with or without food.
Febuxostat tablets can be taken with antacids.
Your gout may get worse (flare) when you start taking febuxostat tablets. Do not stop taking febuxostat tablets because you have a flare.

Your doctor may do certain tests while you take febuxostat tablets.

What are the possible side effects of febuxostat tablets?

Febuxostat tablets may cause serious side effects, including:

Heart problems. See “What is the most important information I should know about febuxostat tablets?”.
Gout Flares. Gout flares can happen when you start taking febuxostat tablets. Your doctor may give you other medicines to help prevent your gout flares.
Liver problems. Liver problems can happen in people who take febuxostat tablets. Your doctor may do blood tests to check how well your liver is working before and during your treatment with febuxostat tablets. Tell your doctor if you get any of the following signs or symptoms of liver problems:
o
fatigue
o
loss of appetite for several days or longer
o
pain, aching, or tenderness on the right side of your stomach-area
o
dark or “tea-colored” urine
o
your skin or the white part of your eyes turns yellow (jaundice)
Severe skin and allergic reactions. Serious skin and allergic reactions that may affect different parts of the body such as your liver, kidneys, heart or lungs, can happen in people who take febuxostat tablets. Call your doctor right away or get emergency medical help if you have any of the following symptoms:
o
rash
o
red and painful skin
o
severe skin blisters
o
peeling skin
o
sores around the lips, eyes or mouth
o
swollen face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat
o
flu-like symptoms

The most common side effects of febuxostat tablets include:

abnormal liver function tests
nausea
joint pain
rash

These are not all of the possible side effects of febuxostat tablets.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should I store febuxostat tablets?

Store febuxostat tablets at room temperature.
Keep febuxostat tablets out of the light.

Keep febuxostat tablets and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General information about the safe and effective use of febuxostat tablets.

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use febuxostat tablets for a condition for which they were not prescribed. Do not give febuxostat tablets to other people, even if they have the same symptoms that you have. They may harm them.

You can ask your doctor or pharmacist for information about febuxostat tablets that is written for health professionals.

What are the ingredients in febuxostat tablets?

Active ingredient: febuxostat

Inactive ingredients: anhydrous lactose, colloidal silicon dioxide, croscarmellose sodium, crospovidone, hydroxypropyl cellulose, hypromellose, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, polyethylene glycol, silicon dioxide, sodium lauryl sulfate, talc and titanium dioxide

Manufactured for: Mylan Pharmaceuticals Inc., Morgantown, WV 26505 U.S.A.

Manufactured by: Mylan Laboratories Limited, Hyderabad – 500 096, India

The brands listed are trademarks of their respective owners.

For more information, call Mylan at 1-877-446-3679 (1-877-4-INFO-RX).

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration

Manufactured for:
Mylan Pharmaceuticals Inc.
Morgantown, WV 26505 U.S.A.

Manufactured by:
Mylan Laboratories Limited
Hyderabad – 500 096, India

75058559

Revised: 3/2019
MX:FEBU:R2mmh/MX:MG:FEBU:R1m/MX:MG:FEBU:R1mh

All MedLibrary.org resources are included in as near-original form as possible, meaning that the information from the original provider has been rendered here with only typographical or stylistic modifications and not with any substantive alterations of content, meaning or intent.

This site is provided for educational and informational purposes only, in accordance with our Terms of Use, and is not intended as a substitute for the advice of a medical doctor, nurse, nurse practitioner or other qualified health professional.

Privacy Policy | Copyright © 2022. All Rights Reserved.