Pantoprazole Sodium (Page 9 of 10)

17 PATIENT COUNSELING INFORMATION

Advise the patient to read the FDA-approved patient labeling (Medication Guide).

Gastric Malignancy

Advise patients to return to their healthcare provider if they have a suboptimal response or an early symptomatic relapse [ see Warnings and Precautions (5.1) ].

Acute Interstitial Nephritis

Advise patients to call their healthcare provider immediately if they experience signs and/or symptoms associated with acute interstitial nephritis [ see Warnings and Precautions (5.2) ].

Clostridium difficile -Associated Diarrhea

Advise patients to immediately call their healthcare provider if they experience diarrhea that does not improve [ see Warnings and Precautions (5.3) ].

Bone Fracture

Advise patients to report any fractures, especially of the hip, wrist or spine, to their healthcare provider [ see Warnings and Precautions (5.4) ].

Cutaneous and Systemic Lupus Erythematosus

Advise patients to immediately call their healthcare provider for any new or worsening of symptoms associated with cutaneous or systemic lupus erythematosus [ see Warnings and Precautions (5.5) ].

Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B-12) Deficiency

Advise patients to report any clinical symptoms that may be associated with cyancobalamin deficiency to their healthcare provider if they have been receiving pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets for longer than 3 years [ see Warnings and Precautions (5.6) ].

Hypomagnesemia

Advise patients to report any clinical symptoms that may be associated with hypomagnesemia to their healthcare provider, if they have been receiving pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets for at least 3 months [ see Warnings and Precautions (5.7) ].

Drug Interactions

Instruct patients to inform their healthcare provider of any other medications they are currently taking, including rilpivirine-containing products [ see Contraindications (4) ] digoxin [ see Warnings and Precautions (5.7) ] and high dose methotrexate [ see Warnings and Precautions (5.12) ].

Pregnancy

Inform female patients of reproductive potential that pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets may cause fetal harm and to inform their prescriber of a known or suspected pregnancy [ see Use in Specific Populations (8.1) ].

Administration

  • Do not split, crush, or chew pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets.
  • Swallow pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets whole, with or without food in the stomach.
  • Concomitant administration of antacids does not affect the absorption of pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets .
  • Take a missed dose as soon as possible. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and take the next dose at the regular scheduled time. Do not take 2 doses at the same time.

Manufactured by:

Wockhardt Limited

H-14/2, M.I.D.C. Area, Waluj,

Aurangabad, Maharashtra,

India.

Distributed by:

Wockhardt USA LLC.

20 Waterview Blvd.

Parsippany, NJ 07054

USA.

Rev.110718

MEDICATION GUIDE

Pantoprazole Sodium (pan-TOE-pra-zole SOE-dee-um)

Delayed-Release Tablets, USP

What is the most important information I should know about pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets?

You should take pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets exactly as prescribed, at the lowest dose possible and for the shortest time needed.

Pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets may help your acid-related symptoms, but you could still have serious stomach problems. Talk with your doctor.

Pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets can cause serious side effects, including:

● A type of kidney problem (acute interstitial nephritis). Some people who take proton pump inhibitor (PPI) medicines, including pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets, may develop a kidney problem called acute interstitial nephritis that can happen at any time during treatment with pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets. Call your doctor right away if you have a decrease in the amount that you urinate or if you have blood in your urine.

Diarrhea caused by an infection ( Clostridium difficile) in your intestines. Call your doctor right away if you have watery stools or stomach pain that does not go away. You may or may not have a fever.

Bone fractures (hip, wrist, or spine). Bone fractures in the hip, wrist, or spine may happen in people who take multiple daily doses of PPI medicines and for a long period of time (a year or longer). Tell your doctor if you have a bone fracture, especially in the hip, wrist, or spine.

● Certain types of lupus erythematosus. Lupus erythematosus is an autoimmune disorder (the body’s immune cells attack other cells or organs in the body). Some people who take PPI medicines, including pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets, may develop certain types of lupus erythematosus or have worsening of the lupus they already have. Call your doctor right away if you have new or worsening joint pain or a rash on your cheeks or arms that gets worse in the sun.

Talk to your doctor about your risk of these serious side effects.

Pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets can have other serious side effects. See “What are the possible side effects of pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets?”

What are pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets?

A prescription medicine called a proton pump inhibitor (PPI) used to reduce the amount of acid in your stomach.

In adults, pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets are used for:

  • up to 8 weeks for the healing and symptom relief of acid-related damage to the lining of the esophagus (called erosive esophagitis or EE). Your doctor may prescribe another 8 weeks of pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets in patients whose EE does not heal.
  • maintaining healing of EE and to help prevent the return of heartburn symptoms caused by GERD. It is not known if pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets are safe and effective when used for longer than 12 months for this purpose.
  • the long-term treatment of conditions where your stomach makes too much acid. This includes a rare condition called Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome.

In children 5 years of age and older , pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets are used for:

  • up to 8 weeks for the healing and symptom relief of EE.

It is not known if pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets are safe if used longer than 8 weeks in children.

Pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets are not for use in children under 5 years of age.

It is not known if pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets are safe and effective in children for treatment other than EE.

Do not take pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets if you are:

  • allergic to pantoprazole sodium, any other PPI medicine, or any of the ingredients in pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets . See the end of this Medication Guide for a complete list of ingredients.
  • taking a medicine that contains rilpivirine (EDURANT, COMPLERA, ODEFSEY) used to treat HIV-1 (Human Immunodeficiency Virus).

Before taking pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets, tell your doctor about all of your medical conditions, including if you:

  • have low magnesium levels in your blood.
  • are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. Pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets may harm your unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you become pregnant or think you may be pregnant during treatment with pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets.
  • are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. Pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets can pass into your breast milk. You and your doctor should decide if you will take pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets or breastfeed. You should not do both. Talk with your doctor about the best way to feed your baby if you take pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets.

Tell your doctor about all the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins and herbal supplements. Especially tell your doctor if you take methotrexate (Otrexup, Rasuvo, Trexall, XATMEP), digoxin (LANOXIN), or a water pill (diuretic).

How should I take pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets?

  • Take pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets exactly as prescribed by your doctor.

Pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets:

o Do not split, chew, or crush pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets.

o Swallow pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets whole, with or without food.

o Tell your doctor if you are not able to swallow your pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets.

o You may use antacids while taking pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets.

  • If you miss a dose of pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets, take it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, do not take the missed dose. Take the next dose at your regular time. Do not take 2 doses at the same time.
  • If you take too much pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets, call your doctor or your poison control center at 1-800-222-1222 right away or go to the nearest emergency room.

What are the possible side effects of pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets?

Pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets can cause serious side effects, including:

  • See “What is the most important information I should know about pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets?”
  • Low vitamin B-12 levels in your body can happen in people who have taken pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets for a long time (more than 3 years). Tell your doctor if you have symptoms of low vitamin B-12 levels, including shortness of breath, lightheadedness, irregular heartbeat, muscle weakness, pale skin, feeling tired, mood changes, and tingling or numbness in the arms and legs.
  • Low magnesium levels in your body can happen in people who have taken pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets for at least 3 months. Tell your doctor if you have symptoms of low magnesium levels, including seizures, dizziness, irregular heartbeat, jitteriness, muscle aches or weakness, and spasms of hands, feet or voice.
  • Stomach growths (fundic gland polyps). People who take PPI medicines for a long time have an increased risk of developing a certain type of stomach growths called fundic gland polyps, especially after taking PPI medicines for more than 1 year.

The most common side effects of pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets in adults include: headache, diarrhea, nausea, stomach-area (abdominal) pain, vomiting, gas, dizziness, and joint pain.

The most common side effects of pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets in children include: upper respiratory infection, headache, fever, diarrhea, vomiting, rash, and stomach-area (abdominal) pain.

These are not all the possible side effects of pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should I store pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets?

Store pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets at 20°-25°C (68°-77°F); [See USP Controlled Room Temperature].

Keep pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General information about the safe and effective use of pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets to other people, even if they have the same symptoms that you have. It may harm them. You can ask your doctor or pharmacist for information about pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets that is written for health professionals.

What are the ingredients in pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets?

Active ingredient: pantoprazole sodium sesquihydrate, USP

Inactive ingredients in pantoprazole sodium delayed-release tablets, USP: aerosil 200, calcium stearate, colloidal silicon dioxide, mannitol, pregelatinized starch, shellac glaze, sodium carbonate anhydrous, sodium starch glycolate and talc. Each delayed-release tablet contains ammonium hydroxide, eudragit L 100-55, FD & C Blue #2, hypromellose, iron oxide black, iron oxide red, iron oxide yellow, polyethylene glycol 400, polyethylene glycol 4000, polyethylene glycol 6000, propylene glycol, sodium hydroxide, titanium dioxide and triethyl citrate as the coating ingredients.

For more information, call toll-free 1-800-346-6854.

The brand name mentioned in this medication guide is registered trademarks of their respective manufacturers.

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

  • rash
  • face swelling
  • throat tightness
  • difficult breathing

Manufactured by:

Wockhardt Limited

H-14/2, M.I.D.C. Area, Waluj,

Aurangabad, Maharashtra,

India.

Distributed by:

Wockhardt USA LLC.

20 Waterview Blvd.

Parsippany, NJ 07054

USA.

Rev.110718

All MedLibrary.org resources are included in as near-original form as possible, meaning that the information from the original provider has been rendered here with only typographical or stylistic modifications and not with any substantive alterations of content, meaning or intent.

This site is provided for educational and informational purposes only, in accordance with our Terms of Use, and is not intended as a substitute for the advice of a medical doctor, nurse, nurse practitioner or other qualified health professional.

Privacy Policy | Copyright © 2021. All Rights Reserved.